HOME > FLUKENETWORKS > FIBER-CERTIFICATION > FIBR1SHOT-PRO flukenetworks logo

Fluke Networks FIBR-1-SHOTPRO
Service Provider Fiber Troubleshooter
Discontinued
See: FOSS

  • Measure up to 75,459 feet (23,000 metres) of fiber in seconds
  • Locate severe bends, high-loss splices, breaks and dirty connectors in singlemode fiber
  • Save and store up to 99 test results for later review
  • Confirm channel connectivity by analyzing the fiber link
  • Locate sources of bit-error rates caused by end-face contamination or poor connection leads
  • Reports up to nine multiple events per fiber link

Click here for larger image - Fluke Networks FIBR-1-SHOTPROClick here for larger image - Fluke Networks FIBR-1-SHOTPRO Handheld Pressure Callibrator
Fluke Networks FIBR-1-SHOTPRO Shown

Product Information
Datasheet 781 KBpdf
pdfPDF Help
 
Fiber OneShot PRO takes the complexity out of singlemode fiber testing by analyzing fiber links and measuring faults up to 15 miles in less than five seconds. Whether you are troubleshooting FTTx, Hybrid Fiber Coax (HFC), fiber links between Central Offices, or working on regional or rural access networks, Fiber OneShot PRO is your first response to fiber trouble. The simple, one-button test feature means no training and can cut the average job time by 30 percent. This new class of tester fills the gap between a VFL and OTDR because it easily and quickly locates lossy connections, high-loss faults and breaks in a singlemode fiber network. This frontline fiber troubleshooter is an essential tool for anyone working with singlemode fiber.
 
Fluke Networks FIBR-1-SHOTPRO Specification
Operating temperature
(with the battery)
0ºC to 50ºC
Non-operating temperature -20ºC to 60ºC
Operating relative humidity (without condensation) 95% (10ºC to 35ºC)
75% (35ºC to 40ºC)
uncontrolled <10ºC
Vibration Random, 5 Hz to 500 Hz,
MIL-PRF-28800F CLASS 2
Shock 1 meter drop test
Altitude 9,842 feet/3,000 metres
EMC EN 61326-1:2004
Battery type 2 AA alkaline batteries (no battery charger)
Battery life More than 1,500 tests (typical)
Laser safety Class 1 CDRH
Complies to EN 60825-2
LCD type Backlit black and white (segments)
Index of refraction range 1.45 to 1.5 (factory default is 1.468)
Auto turn off Automatically turns off after 5 minutes if no keys are pressed.
Factory calibration interval None
Output wavelengths 1550 nm ± 20 nm at 25˚C
Laser classification Class 1 CDRH Complies to EN 60825-2
Maximum distance 75,459 feet or 23,000 metres
Distance Accuracy ± (1 m + 0.1% x length) for reflective incidents 1
± (3 m + 0.1% x length) for non-reflective incidents2
Testing speed 5 seconds typical testing time
Connector Removable/cleanable SC adapter, UPC polish
Fiber types tested 9/125 μm single mode
Detection of reflective incidents 3 -45 dB default threshold (user-selectable: -24 dB to -62 dB in 1 dB increments)
Maximum reflectance measurement -24 dB
Detection of loss incidents4 1.5 dB default threshold (user-configurable from 0.5 dB to 6.1 dB in 0.1 dB increments)
Bulkhead quality If no fiber is attached or if the connector is dirty, the troubleshooter displays 0 m or 0 ft.
Live fiber detection Detects optical signals from 1250 nm to 1625 nm and shows ACTIVE LINE if a signal is there. Looks for a signal every 3 seconds after the first detection. +7 dB maximum input power.
Certifications and compliance Conforms to relevant European Union directives
Conforms to relevant Australian standards
Listed by the Canadian Standards Association
Conforms to FCC Rules, Part A Class A CSA C22.2 No. 61010.1.04
1. ± user-configurable Index of Refraction (IOR) error ± the incident location error.
2. ± user-configurable Index of Refraction (IOR) error ± the incident location error.
3. Detects the location of an incident that has a reflectance larger than -62 dB. Detects incidents >2 m after the bulkhead connector when the bulkhead reflectance is <35 dB. Detects incidents >3 m after an incident when the incident reflectance is <35 dB.
4. Detects incidents >10 m after the bulkhead connector or any prior incident when the bulkhead reflectance is <-35 dB and the reflectance of any prior incident is <-35 dB. The maximum link loss prior to the incident is <7 dB.
 
Ordering Information
Model Description Buy Online Price
FIBR-1-SHOTPRO
MFR ID: 3888279 
Fluke Networks FIBR-1-SHOTPRO Service Provider Fiber Troubleshooter. Discontinued
See: FOSS
Included Accessories
 
  • 1 -SC Adapter
  • 1 -Set Batteries
  • 1 -Quick reference guide on CD
  • 1 -User manual

Included

Kits
FIBR-1-KITPRO
MFR ID: 3946246
Fluke Networks FIBR-1-KITPRO Service Provider Fiber Troubleshooter. Includes UPC-UPC 2-meter patch cord Discontinued
See: FOS100S
FIBR-1-KITPRO-VF
MFR ID: 3946254
Fluke Networks FIBR-1-KITPRO-VF Service Provider Fiber Troubleshooter Kit. Includes UPC-UPC 2-meter patch cord and VisiFault Visual Fault Locator Discontinued
See: FOS100S
And: SFPOWERMETER
FIBR-1-KITPRO-PM
MFR ID: 3946268
Fluke Networks FIBR-1-KITPRO-PM Service Provider Fiber Troubleshooter Kit. Includes UPC-UPC 2-meter patch cord and SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter Discontinued
See: FOS100SVFL
FIBR-1-KITPRO-VFPM
MFR ID: 3946279
Fluke Networks FIBR-1-KITPRO-VFPM Service Provider Fiber Troubleshooter Kit. Includes UPC-UPC 2-meter patch cord, VisiFault Visual Fault Locator and SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter Discontinued
See: FOSSFPPM
FIBR-1-PRO-LSPM
MFR ID: 4089901
Fluke Networks FIBR-1-PRO-LSPM Fiber OneShot PRO-SC-Kit with SimpliFiber Pro and Light Source includes, meter, SC adapter, UPC-UPC 2-meter patch cord, SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter and 1310nm/1550nm Light Source Discontinued
See: FOS100S
And: SFSINGLEMODE
Optional Accessories
FIBR-AC-UAPC
MFR ID: 3505529
Fluke Networks FIBR-AC-UAPC 1-METR UPC-APC Launch Card Buy Now Sale $71.25
(Reg. $75.00)
FIBR-UPC-CORD-2M
MFR ID: 4004362
Fluke Networks FIBR-UPC-CORD-2M 2-meter UPC-UPC patch cord Buy Now Sale $76.00
(Reg. $80.00)
GLD-FOS-PRO
MFR ID: 4086480
Fluke Networks GLD-FOS-PRO 1 yr Gold Support for FIBR-1-KITPRO or FIBR-1-KITPRO VF Discontinued
GLD-FOS-MULTIKITS
MFR ID: 4086498
Fluke Networks GLD-FOS-MULTIKITS 1 yr Gold Support for FIBR-1-KITPRO-PM or FIRB-1-KITPRO-VFPM Discontinued
NFK3-LAUNCH Fluke Networks NFK3-LAUNCH OTDR Launch Cable Kit, Single Mode Buy Now
NFK3LAUNCHST Fluke Networks NFK3-LAUNCH-ST LAUNCH CABLE KIT,SM Discontinued
See: SMC9 Series
NFK3LAUNCHLC Fluke Networks NFK3-LAUNCH-LC LAUNCH CABLE KIT,SM Discontinued
See: SMC9 Series
NFK3LAUNCHFC Fluke Networks NFK3-LAUNCH-FC LAUNCH CABLE KIT,SM Discontinued
See: SMC9 Series