Phone 800-517-8431
HOME > FLUKENETWORKS > COPPER-CABLE-TEST > FIBER-QUICK-MAP-FQM-M

Fluke Networks FQM-M

Fiber QuickMap Mulitmode Fiber Distance and Fault Locator

Brand: Fluke Networks
Model No: FQM-M
MPN: 4802737
Our Model No: FQMM
Condition: NEW
PDF Document Icon Data Sheet (418 KB)
FQM-M
($1,645.00)
Sale $1,562.75

Product Features:

  • Works on multimode fiber, 9/125µm and 62.5/125 µm
  • 850 nm output wavelength. Measure up to 4,921 feet (1,500 metres) of fiber in seconds
  • Locate severe bends, high-loss splices, breaks and dirty connectors in singlemode fiber
  • Measure and locate high-loss splices
  • Locate the end of a fiber
  • Find potential sources of high bit error rates caused by reflectance from dirty or poor connections
  • Detects live optical signals before it begins testing
  • Quick set-up. Connect your fiber and press the Test button. No lengthy set-up necessary
  • Find problems quickly. Six-second test time—no more blind troubleshooting that can waste hours
  • Change the Index of Refraction (IOR) to improve fiber length accuracy
  • Visible in dark areas. Backlighted display turns off automatically
  • Removable SC adapter is easily cleaned
  • Optional LC, ST and FT interchangeable adapters are available
  • Long battery life, 1,500 tests (typical) from 2 AA alkaline batteries
  • Rugged construction; vibration and drop tested to 1 meter

Locate Faults beyond the range of a Visual Fault Locator (VFL)

The Fluke Networks FQM-M Fiber QuickMap measures length and identify high loss events on multimode fiber optic cable. Like an OTDR, a laser sends light pulses through the fiber and measures the power and timing of light reflected from high loss connections and splices, and the end of the fiber. VFLs work well for exposed lengths of fiber near a patch panel by illuminating bad connections and breaks. They are not very helpful for cable runs more than a few meters, or when the cable is not visible or accessible, or when the laser light can’t penetrate the jacket. Optical Time Domain Reflectometers (OTDR) provide graphical data and analysis along the entire length of a cable, way beyond the reach of a VFL, but they can be expensive and require more time and skill to operate.

The FQMM Fiber QuickMap fills the gap between a VFL and an OTDR. The Fiber QuickMap has the simplicity of a VFL, and provides distance and power information on high losses, breaks, and the end of the fiber. The FQM-M also identifies live fiber.

  • 1 - Screw on interchangeable SC adapter
  • 1 - 4-language Quick Reference Guide
  • 1 - Safety instruction manual
  • 1 - Set of batteries
Model Description Buy Now Price
FT500 Fluke Networks FT500 Fiber Inspector Mini Video Microscope Add to Cart
($2,085.00)
Sale $1,980.75
NFC-KIT-BOX Fluke Networks NFC-KIT-BOX Fiber Optic Cleaning Supplies, Includes: Cube, Pen, 2.5 Swabs, 5 Cards Add to Cart
($95.00)
Sale $90.25
MRC-50-SCSC Fluke Networks MRC50SCSC Multimode test reference cord for testing SC terminated fibers (SC/SC) Add to Cart
($55.00)
Sale $52.25
MRC-50-LCLC Fluke Networks MRC-50-LCLC Multimode test reference cord for testing SC terminated fibers (LC/LC) Add to Cart
($55.00)
Sale $52.25
MRC-50-FCFC Fluke Networks MRC50FCFC Multimode test reference cord for testing 50um SC terminated fibers (FC/FC) Add to Cart
($55.00)
Sale $52.25
MRC-50-STST Fluke Networks MRC-50-STST Multimode test reference cord for testing SC terminated fibers (ST/ST) Add to Cart
($55.00)
Sale $52.25
MRC-625-SCSC Fluke Networks MRC-625-SCSC Multimode test reference cord for testing SC terminated fibers (SC/SC) Add to Cart
($55.00)
Sale $52.25
MRC-625-LCLC Fluke Networks MRC-625-LCLC Multimode test reference cord for testing SC terminated fibers (LC/LC) Add to Cart
($55.00)
Sale $52.25
MRC-625-FCFC Fluke Networks MRC-625-FCFC Multimode test reference cord for testing SC terminated fibers (FC/FC) Add to Cart
($55.00)
Sale $52.25
MRC-625-STST Fluke Networks MRC-625-STST Multimode test reference cord for testing SC terminated fibers (ST/ST) Add to Cart
($55.00)
Sale $52.25
MMC-50-SCSC Fluke Network MMC-50-SCSC Multimode launch cable 50 μm SC/SC Add to Cart
($310.00)
Sale $294.50
MMC-50-SCLC Fluke Networks MMC-50-SCLC Multimode launch cable 50 μm SC/LC Add to Cart
($310.00)
Sale $294.50
MMC-50-LCLC Fluke Networks MMC-50-LCLC Multimode Launch Cable 50UM LC/LC Add to Cart
($310.00)
Sale $294.50
MMC-50-SCST Fluke Networks MMC-50-SCST Multimode launch cable 50 μm SC/ST Add to Cart
($310.00)
Sale $294.50
MMC-50-STST Fluke Networks MMC-50-STST Multimode Launch Cable 50UM ST/ST Add to Cart
($310.00)
Sale $294.50
MMC-50-SCFC Fluke Networks MMC-50-SCFC Multimode launch cable 50 μm SC/FC Add to Cart
($310.00)
Sale $294.50
MMC-50-FCFC Fluke Networks MMC-50-FCFC Multimode Launch Cable 50UM FC/FC Add to Cart
($310.00)
Sale $294.50
MMC-50-SCE2K Fluke Networks MMC-50-SCE2K Multimode launch cable 50 μm SC/E2K Add to Cart
($310.00)
Sale $294.50
MMC-62-SCSC Fluke Networks MMC-62-SCSC Multimode launch cable 62.5 μm SC/SC Add to Cart
($310.00)
Sale $294.50
MMC-62-SCLC Fluke Networks MMC-62-SCLC Multimode launch cable 62.5 μm SC/LC Add to Cart
($310.00)
Sale $294.50
MMC-62.5-LCLC Fluke Networks MMC-62.5-LCLC Multimode Launch Cable 62.5UM LC/LC Add to Cart
($310.00)
Sale $294.50
MMC-62-SCST Fluke Networks MMC-62-SCST Multimode launch cable 62.5 μm SC/ST Add to Cart
($310.00)
Sale $294.50
MMC-62.5-STST Fluke Networks MMC-62.5-STST Multimode Launch Cable 62.5UM ST/ST Add to Cart
($310.00)
Sale $294.50
MMC-62-SCFC Fluke Networks MMC-62-SCFC Multimode launch cable 62.5 μm SC/FC Add to Cart
($310.00)
Sale $294.50
MMC-62.5-FCFC Fluke Networks MMC-62.5-FCFC Multimode Launch Cable 62.5UM FC/FC Add to Cart
($310.00)
Sale $294.50
PA-SC Fluke Networks PA-SC OTDR source port interchangeable SC adapter Add to Cart
($285.00)
Sale $270.75
PA-LC Fluke Networks PA-LC OTDR Source Port Interchangeable LC Adapter Add to Cart
($285.00)
Sale $270.75
PA-FC Fluke Networks PA-FC OTDR source port interchangeable FC adapter Add to Cart
($285.00)
Sale $270.75
PA-ST Fluke Networks PA-ST OTDR source port interchangeable ST adapter Add to Cart
($285.00)
Sale $270.75
SC-ADAPTER Fluke Networks SC-ADAPTER Sc-Fibr-Adptr-Rect-Cleanbl Add to Cart
($145.00)
Sale $137.75
Data Sheet: PDF Document Icon (418 KB)
Manual: PDF Document Icon (1.15 MB)
Quick Start Guide: PDF Document Icon (1.08 MB)
↑ Back to Top