Phone 800-517-8431

Fluke Networks FOS-SFP-PM

Fiber OneShot PRO Single Mode Fiber Fault Locator with SimpliFiber Pro

Brand: Fluke Networks
Model No: FOS-SFP-PM
MPN: 4774896
Our Model No: FOSSFPPM
Condition: NEW
PDF Document Icon Data Sheet (418 KB)
Sale $2,940.25

Product Features:

Fiber One Shot Pro

  • Works on single mode fiber, 9/125µm
  • 1550nm output wavelength. Compatible with standard PON wavelengths: 1310, 1490, 1550 and 1625nm
  • Measure up to 75,459 feet (23,000 metres) of fiber in seconds
  • Locate severe bends, high-loss splices, breaks and dirty connectors in singlemode fiber
  • Measure and locate high loss connections and breaks
  • Locate the end of a fiber
  • Find potential sources of high bit error rates caused by reflectance from dirty or poor connections
  • Detects live optical signals before it begins testing
  • Quick set-up. Connect your fiber and press the Test button. No lengthy set-up necessary
  • Find problems quickly. Six-second test time—no more blind troubleshooting that can waste hours
  • Change the Index of Refraction (IOR) to improve fiber length accuracy
  • Visible in dark areas. Backlighted display turns off automatically
  • Removable SC adapter is easily cleaned
  • Optional LC, ST and FT interchangeable adapters are available
  • Long battery life, 1,500 tests (typical) from 2 AA alkaline batteries
  • Rugged construction; vibration and drop tested to 1 meter

SimpliFiber Pro Optical Power Meter

  • Single-port, simultaneous dual-wavelength feature completes testing in half the time and saves measurements from both wavelengths into one record
  • Additional wavelengths of 1490 and 1625 nm
  • CheckActive feature emits an audible tone and displays an icon when a live fiber is detected, eliminating the need to set up a measurement
  • FindFiber Remote ID enables one individual to quickly identify cable connections or routings (especially useful at patch panels), eliminating the need for multiple technicians on opposite ends of a fiber link to match color combinations

Locate Faults beyond the range of a Visual Fault Locator (VFL)

The Fluke Networks FOS-SFP-PM Fiber OneShot PRO Single Mode Fiber Distance and Fault Locator measures length and identifies high loss events on single mode fiber optic cable. Like an OTDR, a laser sends light pulses through the fiber and measures the power and timing of light reflected from high loss connections and splices, and the end of the fiber.

VFLs work well for exposed lengths of fiber near a patch panel by illuminating bad connections and breaks. They are not very helpful for cable runs more than a few meters, or when the cable is not visible or accessible, or when the laser light can’t penetrate the jacket. Optical Time Domain Reflectometers (OTDR) provide graphical data and analysis along the entire length of a cable, way beyond the reach of a VFL, but they can be expensive and require more time and skill to operate.

The FOS-SFP-PM Fiber OneShot PRO fills the gap between a VFL and an OTDR. The FOS-SFP-PM has the simplicity of a VFL, and provides distance and power information on high losses, breaks, and the end of the fiber. The Fiber OneShot PRO also identifies live fiber.

The FOS-SFP-PM includes the SimpliFiber Pro Optical Power Meter. The SimpliFiber Pro Optical Power Meter includes all the tools necessary to verify and troubleshoot optical fiber cabling systems, measure loss and power levels, and inspect and clean connector end-faces. The power meter features industry-leading functions such as dual-wavelength testing and automatic-wavelength detection, in addition to unique features such as CheckActive, FindFiber, and Min/Max.

  • 1 - Screw on interchangeable SC adapter
  • 1 - UPC-UPC 2-meter patch cord
  • 1 - Carrying case
  • 1 - 4-language Quick Reference Guide
  • 1 - Safety instruction manual
  • 1 - Set of batteries
  • 1 - SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter
  • 1 - SC Adapter
Model Description Buy Now Price
FIBR-AC-UAPC Fluke Networks FIBR-AC-UAPC 1-METR UPC-APC Launch Card Add to Cart
Sale $71.25
FIBR-UPC-CORD-2M Fluke Networks FIBR-UPC-CORD-2M 2-meter UPC-UPC patch cord Add to Cart
Sale $76.00
SMC-9-SCSC Fluke Network SMC-9-SCSC Singlemode launch cable 9 μm SC/SC Add to Cart
Sale $294.50
SMC-9-SCLC Fluke Networks SMC9SCLC Singlemode launch cable 9 μm SC/LC Add to Cart
Sale $294.50
SMC-9-LCLC Fluke Networks SMC-9-LCLC Singlemode Launch Cable 9UM LC/LC Add to Cart
Sale $294.50
SMC-9-SCST Fluke Networks SMC-9-SCST Singlemode launch cable 9 μm SC/ST Add to Cart
Sale $294.50
SMC-9-STST Fluke Networks SMC-9-STST Singlemode Launch Cable 9Um St/St Add to Cart
Sale $294.50
SMC-9-SCFC Fluke Network SMC-9-SCFC Singlemode launch cable 9 μm SC/FC Add to Cart
Sale $294.50
SMC-9-FCFC Fluke Networks SMC-9-FCFC Singlemode Launch Cable 9UM FC/FC Add to Cart
Sale $294.50
SMC-9-SCSCAPC Fluke Networks SMC-9-SCSCAPC Singlemode Launch Cable 9Um Sc/Scapc Add to Cart
Sale $294.50
SMC-9-SCFCAPC Fluke Networks SMC-9-SCFCAPC Singlemode Launch Cable 9Um Sc/Fcapc Add to Cart
Sale $294.50
SMC-9-SCLCAPC Fluke Networks SMC-9-SCLCAPC Singlemode Launch Cable 9Um Sc/Lcapc Add to Cart
Sale $294.50
NFC-KIT-BOX Fluke Networks NFC-KIT-BOX Fiber Optic Cleaning Supplies, Includes: Cube, Pen, 2.5 Swabs, 5 Cards Add to Cart
Sale $90.25
PA-SC Fluke Networks PA-SC OTDR source port interchangeable SC adapter Add to Cart
Sale $270.75
PA-LC Fluke Networks PA-LC OTDR Source Port Interchangeable LC Adapter Add to Cart
Sale $270.75
PA-FC Fluke Networks PA-FC OTDR source port interchangeable FC adapter Add to Cart
Sale $270.75
PA-ST Fluke Networks PA-ST OTDR source port interchangeable ST adapter Add to Cart
Sale $270.75
SC-ADAPTER Fluke Networks SC-ADAPTER Sc-Fibr-Adptr-Rect-Cleanbl Add to Cart
Sale $137.75
Data Sheet: PDF Document Icon (418 KB)
Manual: PDF Document Icon (1.53 MB)
Quick Start Guide: PDF Document Icon (1.15 MB)
↑ Back to Top