Fluke Networks FTK2000
SimpliFiber Pro Singlemode Fiber Verification Kit

  • Single-port, simultaneous dual-wavelength feature completes testing in half the time and saves measurements from both wavelengths into one record
  • Additional 1490 and 1625 nm wavelengths extends product use to broader applications
  • CheckActive™ feature emits an audible tone and displays an icon when a live fiber is detected, eliminating the need to set up a measurement
  • FindFiber™ Remote ID enables one individual to quickly identify cable connections or routings (especially useful at patch panels), eliminating the need for multiple technicians on opposite ends of a fiber link to match color combinations
  • Min/Max capability automates precision tracking of intermittent power fluctuations
  • Large internal memory save 1000 results which enables continuous testing and recording
  • LinkWare Cable Test Management software helps to analyze test results and create professional test reports
  • Various kit configurations for all “first line” fiber handling needs, including fiber verification, inspection, and cleaning – all housed in a professional, rugged carrying case
Click here for a larger image of the Fluke Networks FTK-1450 SIMPLIFIBER PRO COMPLETE FIBER VERIFICATION KIT with FT500!Click for larger image
Fluke Networks FTK2000 Shown

Product Information
Datasheet 2.9 MB PDF
Manual 2.9 MB PDF
Fluke Networks FTK1450 Complete Fiber Verification KitPDF Help
Today’s high-bandwidth premises networks depend on a reliable fiber optic infrastructure. Proper installation and maintenance of fiber cabling is imperative for minimizing network downtime. Whether you require basic fiber verification capabilities, advanced troubleshooting and inspection, or documented loss and power measurements, Fluke Networks’ SimpliFiber® Pro Optical Power Meter and Fiber Test Kits are the best first-line fiber instruments to meet your needs.

SimpliFiber® Pro Optical Power Meter and Fiber Test Kits include all the tools necessary to verify and troubleshoot optical fiber cabling systems, measure loss and power levels, and inspect and clean connector end-faces. Replacing the popular SimpliFiber series, these next generation optical loss test kits boast industry-leading functions such as dual-wavelength testing and automatic-wavelength detection, in addition to unique features such as CheckActive™, FindFiber™, and Min/Max. With such advanced, yet easy-to-use, capabilities that reduce test times, SimpliFiber Pro is simply the best first-line fiber test kit on the market.
Singlemode Optical Sources
Emitter Type FP Laser: dual 1310 nm/1550 nm
Central Wavelength 1310 nm, 1550 nm
Wavelength Accuracy 1310 nm: +/- 20 nm
1550 nm: +/- 30 nm
Spectral Bandwidth (RMS) 1310 nm: 2 nm (maximum)
1550 nm: 3 nm (maximum)
Minimum Output Power 1310/1550 nm: ≥ -7 dBm (typical)
Power Output Stability ±0.25 dB over 8 hours
Auto Dual-Wavelength Switching Yes. Can be enabled or disabled by user.
Optical Connector Fixed SC
Launch Condition 9/125 μm fiber
FindFiber Code Generation Yes. Fixed at ID 2.
Modes CW, 2 kHz modulated, Auto-wavelength
Power Requirement 2 AA Alkaline batteries.
30 hrs (typical) battery life
Automatic Power Off 30 minutes (can be enabled or disabled by user)
Low Battery Warning LED blinks.
Physical Dimensions Size 5.6 in x 3.2 in x 1.6 in (14.2 cm x 8.1 cm x 4.1cm)
Weight 9.8 oz (278 grams)
Optical Power Meter
Power Measurement Accuracy  +/-0.25 dB
Optical Connector Removable adapter; SC adapter standard; Optional adapters include LC, ST
Detector Type InGaAs
Calibrated Wavelengths 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625
Power Measurement Range 850: 10 to -52 dBm 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550
1625: 10 to -60 dBm
Power Measurement Linearity 850 nm: +/- 0.2 dB; +/- 0.2 dB for power from 0 dBm to -45 dBm, +/- 0.25 dB for power < -45 dBm; 1300 nm, 1310 nm, 1490 nm, 1550 nm
1625 nm: +/- 0.1 dB; +/- 0.1 dB for power from 0 dBm to -55 dBm, +/- 0.2 dB for power > 0 dBm and < -55 dBm
Resolution 0.01 dB
Battery life >50 hours typical
Memory 1000 loss or power measurements
Serial Communication Physical Interface USB
General Specifications
Temperature Range Operating: -10°C to 50°C
Storage: -20°C to 50°C
Humidity Range Non-Condensing: 95% (10°C to 35°C)
Non-Condensing: 75% (35°C to 40°C)
Uncontrolled: <10°C
Certifications CE, CSA, N10140, Class 1 laser-safe
Dimensions Power Meter: 6.4in x 3.2in x 1.5in (16.5cm x 8.0cm x 3.9cm)
MM/SM sources: 5.6in x 3.2in x 1.6in (14.2cm x 8.1cm x 4.1cm)
Weight Power Meter: 11.5 oz (325g)
MM/SM sources: 9.8 oz (278g)
Ordering Information
Model Description Buy Online Price
MFR ID: 3326780
Fluke Networks FTK2000 SimpliFiber Pro Singlemode Fiber Verification Kit Buy Now Sale $3,111.25
(Reg. $3,275.00)
Included Accessories
  • 1 - SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter
  • 1 - 1310/1550 singlemode source
  • 1 - Carrying case
Replacement Parts and Options
MFR ID: 3327069
Fluke Networks SFPOWERMETER Simplifiber PRO Optical Power Meter Buy Now Sale $1,197.00
(Reg. $1,260.00)
MFR ID: 3327078
Fluke Networks SFSINGLEMODESOURCE SimpliFiber Pro Singlemode 1310/1550 LLS Buy Now Sale $2,204.00
(Reg. $2,320.00)
MFR ID: 3469770
Fluke Networks SFMULTIMODESOURCE MM Source for the SF PRO Buy Now Sale $1,130.50
(Reg. $1,190.00)
MFR ID: 3327057
Fluke Networks FINDFIBER One FindFiber Remote ID source Buy Now Sale $213.75
(Reg. $225.00)
MFR ID: 3327040
Fluke Networks FINDFIBER-6 Set of six FindFiber Remote ID sources Buy Now Sale $1,287.25
(Reg. $1,355.00)
MFR ID: 2822054
Fluke Networks FT500 Fiber Inspector Mini Video Microscope Buy Now Sale $1,980.75
(Reg. $2,085.00)
MFR ID: 2134722
Fluke Networks VISIFAULT Visual Fault Locator Buy Now Sale $375.25
(Reg. $395.00)
Optional Accessories
MFR ID: 4066805
Fluke Networks GLD-SFPRO 1 yr Gold Support for SF PRO, FTK1000 or FTK2000 Buy Now Sale $296.40
(Reg. $312.00)
MFR ID: 3351399
Fluke Networks NFA-LC-SINGLE LC interchangeable adapter Buy Now Sale $118.75
(Reg. $125.00)
MFR ID: 3351373
Fluke Networks NFA-SC-SINGLE SC interchangeable adapter Buy Now Sale $118.75
(Reg. $125.00)
MFR ID: 3351386
Fluke Networks NFA-ST-SINGLE ST interchangeable adapter Buy Now Sale $118.75
(Reg. $125.00)
MFR ID: 2800138
Fluke Networks NFC-KIT-BOX Fiber Optic Cleaning Supplies, Includes: Cube, Pen, 2.5 Swabs, 5 Cards Buy Now Sale $90.25
(Reg. $95.00)
MFR ID: 2800145
Fluke Networks NFC-KIT-CASE Fiber Optic Cleaning Kit includes: Case, Cube, Pen, 1.25+2.5 Swabs, 10 Cards Buy Now Sale $190.00
(Reg. $200.00)
MFR ID: 2040723
Fluke Networks NFK1-MANDREL-KIT KIT,MANDREL, 3MM FIBER CABLE, 50UM AND 62.5UM Buy Now Sale $39.90
(Reg. $42.00)
MFR ID: 3346163
Fluke Networks NFK1-SMPLX-LC 62.5 uM simplex test-reference cord set (SC/LC, LC/LC) Buy Now Sale $147.25
(Reg. $155.00)
MFR ID: 3346156
Fluke Networks NFK1-SMPLX-SC 62.5 uM simplex test-reference cord set Buy Now Sale $147.25
(Reg. $155.00)
MFR ID: 3346188
Fluke Networks NFK1-SMPLX-ST 62.5 uM simplex test-reference cord set (SC/ST, ST/ST) Buy Now Sale $147.25
(Reg. $155.00)
MFR ID: 3346206
Fluke Networks NFK2-SMPLX-LC 50 uM simplex test-reference cord set (SC/LC, LC/LC) Buy Now Sale $147.25
(Reg. $155.00)
MFR ID: 3346195
Fluke Networks NFK2-SMPLX-SC 50 uM simplex test-reference cord set (SC/SC x 2) Buy Now Sale $147.25
(Reg. $155.00)
MFR ID: 3346214
Fluke Networks NFK2-SMPLX-ST 50 uM simplex test-reference cord set (SC/ST, ST/ST) Buy Now Sale $147.25
(Reg. $155.00)
MFR ID: 3346238
Fluke Networks NFK3-SMPLX-LC Singlemode test-reference cord set (SC/LC, LC/LC) Buy Now Sale $147.25
(Reg. $155.00)
MFR ID: 3346223
Fluke Networks NFK3-SMPLX-SC Singlemode test-reference cord set (SC/SC x 2) Buy Now Sale $147.25
(Reg. $155.00)
MFR ID: 3346245
Fluke Networks NFK3-SMPLX-ST Singlemode test-reference cord set (SC/ST, ST/ST) Buy Now Sale $147.25
(Reg. $155.00)
MFR ID: 2822079
Fluke Networks NFM110 Accessory Tip Set for FiberInspector Mini Video Microscope Buy Now Sale $316.35
(Reg. $333.00)
MFR ID: 2060264
Fluke Networks NF-MANDREL-625 MANDREL, 3MM FIBER CABLE, 62.5UM (1) Buy Now Sale $16.15
(Reg. $17.00)
MFR ID: 2391480
Fluke Networks NF-232 SC/SC SHORT TEST JUMPER 62.5 UM (1) Buy Now Sale $141.55
(Reg. $149.00)
MFR ID: 2391498
Fluke Networks NF-234 SC/SC SHORT TEST JUMPER 50UM (1) Buy Now Sale $141.55
(Reg. $149.00)
MFR ID: 2391500
Fluke Networks NF-236 SC/SC SHORT TEST JUMPER, SINGLEMODE Buy Now Sale $141.55
(Reg. $149.00)
Back to top >