HOME > FITEL > ACCESSORIES > IDL fitel logo

Fitel ID-L
Hand-Held Light Source

 
  • 4 wavelength lineup 1310 nm / 1490 nm / 1550 nm / 1610 nm
  • Boost function
  • Activating the BOOST function increases the output signal by 10 dB
  • Selection of 4 frequencies CW / 270 Hz / 1 kHz / 2 kHz
  • Lightweight design for easy handling
  • Operate more than 60 hours on battery
  • With Alkaline battery at 23˚C / Without using boost function
  • Removable adapter for easy cleaning
  • RoHS compliant
Click here for a larger image - Fitel ID-L Hand-Held Light Source Click here for a larger image - Fitel ID-L Hand-Held Light Source

Fitel ID-L Shown

Product Information
Datasheet 814 KB PDF
Click here for Information Regarding PDF'sPDF Help
 
Specification Fitel S122M8
Product name ID-L Handy Light
Source 1310nm
ID-L Handy Light
Source 1490nm
ID-L Handy Light
Source 1550nm
ID-L Handy Light
Source 1610nm
Wavelength 1310±10nm 1490±10nm 1550±10nm 1610±10nm
Fiber type Single Mode Fiber
Spectrum width Less than 1nm (-20dB from peak power)
Modulation CW / 270Hz / 1kHz / 2kHz
Output power Normal: -2.5±2dBm Boost: +7.5±2dBm (3dB down at 270Hz,1kHz, 2kHz mode)
Stability ±0.05dB (1hour / Constant temperature)*
Optical connector SC Adapter (FC adapter is option)
Battery type AA Battery (Alkaline / Zinc-carbon / NiMH)
Battery life Max. 1,000
Over 60 hours (Alkaline battery at 23° C) Simultaneous two-axis display
Magnification 28X
Auto shutdown 10 minutes without any operation
Operating temp. 0 to 40° C
Operating humidity 20 to 90%RH (non-condensing)
Dimensions 70W×22.5D×128H mm
Weight 160g (Including batteries)
 
Ordering Information
Model  Description Buy Online Price
IDL-1310NM Fitel ID-L Hand-Held Light Source - Wavelength 1310nm. Discontinued
ID-L-1490NM Fitel ID-L Hand-Held Light Source - Wavelength 1490nm. Discontinued
ID-L-1550NM Fitel ID-L Hand-Held Light Source - Wavelength 1550nm. Discontinued
ID-L-1610NM Fitel ID-L Hand-Held Light Source - Wavelength 1610nm. Discontinued
Included Accessories
  • 1 Strap
  • 2 AA Alkaline Batteries
  • 1 SC Adapter
  • 1 Manual
Included

*NOTE: Items ordered with optional NIST calibration will require
approximately 10 days to complete the certification.